CLA-2-17:OT:RR:NC:N2:232
[…] The applicable tariff shift requirement in section 102.20 for Liquid Sugar of subheading 1702.90, HTSUS, consist of the following:    A change to heading 1701 through 1702 from any other chapter.    

Because the foreign material (raw cane sugar) contained in Liquid Sugar is classified in heading 1701, the tariff shift rule in 19 C.F.R. § 102.20(a)(3) is not met. Since an analysis of section 102.11(a) has not produced a country of origin determination, we turn to section 102.11(b) of the regulations.

Section 102.11(b) states, in relevant part:

Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a) of this section:

The country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character to the good….

In determining the “essential character” of the finished good, Section 102.18(b)(1) provides, in relevant part: